Monday, February 27, 2012
[…] 88. NIH failed to give specific information for scientific integrity with respect to NEPA required documents such as FEIS, projects, and fire operations for RML.

Disregard for Process—Count 8

89. Plaintiff repeats, realleges paragraphs 1-88 of this complaint as if fully set herein.

90. Defendants did not use EIS process to evaluate alternatives, gain comment from process, limit impact to environment on federally funded projects, but a means to gain the desired outcome of publicly owned resources.

91. Federal regulations state EIS “shall serve the means of assessing the environmental impact of proposed agency actions rather that justifying decisions already made. 40 CFR §1502.2 (g).”

92. Federal agencies “shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision. CFR 40 §1502(f).”

93. Defendant NIH did have a disregard to EIS process with respect to Interpretive Center, Fire resources, and proposed parking lot at RML.

Non-disclosure of Natural Resource use—Count 9